My Photo

Who Am I?

  • My life as a wife, mother, and child of God. I can tell a good joke, but only at my own expense. I can tell ya how to parent, but only by first failing. And I can tell you how to get to Heaven, but you gotta get there on your own.

« Seasons of Change | Main | We've Got To Cut the Blogger! »

February 16, 2010

Comments

Jo

So absolutely excited for you!! *hugs*

Renee

You are getting all famous! I can say "I *knew* you before..." lol. Still waiting for my autograph from you ;)

Londa

That is SO exciting! Can't wait to watch the clips! You are going to charm their socks off!

Angel/TaDa! Creations

Oh how exciting! I'll be sure to tune in tomorrow. And if you ever get to talk about "sewing/creative" blogs, I've got one and I'm in MN. :)

Dea

I read your title in my feed reader and was like omg thats me!! I love it and jean has to be counted as a color. lol.

Congrats on the tv thing! wow!! It seems to me when i first "met you" you were just a normal blogger and now your like a superstar blogger!!! When you move on from tv to books can i have an autographed copy? (since i dont think my parents would like it if you autographed my tv, lol)


I cant wait to see the segments! Good luck!!!

Karen@survivingmotherhood

Are you kidding???
Amanda, that is so totally cool! I'm with Renee, will be shouting out, "I knew her before she got all famous!" *grin*
Congrats, friend. That's awesome!

Sarah

that's just so exciting! You will be awesome. Yay for you!!! xxxxx

Carrie @ Martin Manor

Yay! How exciting and fun! Be sure to check my blog for more info on organization..you know if you need any 'before' dilemmas and what NOT to do! LOL! ;) Can't wait to hear more! Really awesome! Congrats!

Cheryl

Wow how exciting lady!!! I'll be setting my DVR again. Good for you!!! See ya Thursday hopefully.

Amanda Rettke


Thanks for much for the suggestion Angel!!  I love it and I am going to make a note!   I can imagine that crafts or sewing will come up at some point.. so its good to info to know!!

Be blessed-
Amanda

Holly Neaton

How fun, can wait to watch tomorrow! God bless - Holly

Daniela

Yay! Congratulations, you will be wonderful!

Christy

I can't wait to see the link! So excited for you and thanks again for your love and support earlier today.

Michelle

I think you would look fabulous in red or green. Green would look amazing with your red hair! You would look like Christmas only prettier!! :) Maybe this community of bloggers would sponser you to be on "What not to wear" !!!!

You know what? Wear whatever you want, because I think you're beautiful and amazing and fabulous! You go girl.

gianna

How Exciting and AWESOME! I told you that you were in the cool crowd! You know what I just noticed? You must like James McDonald from Walk in the Word (i see his name on your sidebar). I love love listening to James MacDonald!

Jackie

SO excited for you! Wish I could watch, but alas I am not a local... I will definitely watch later!

Grapefruit

how exciting!
good luck :)

Mandi

Amanda that is SO exciting, and you will be an excellent addition to the show! I'll have to remember to tune in tomorrow and see you!

Pineapple Princess

Amanda, I am so SUPER, SUPER excited for you!! It's been so exciting to watch this all unfold for you. I can't wait to see where the Lord will take you. He has big, big plans for you- in many areas. What an adventure you're on. Put your seat belt on, girl...This is gonna be FUN! :)
With love,
Stacy

Diane {createdbydiane.blogspot.com}

Fantastic News! Have fun:)can't wait to see it when you post the link.

Liz

woohoo-check you out! That's amazing!! SO excited for you to have this opportunity!

Christy

Hey girl, I gave you an award (well I'm working on that blog right now) anyways...stop by and pick it up later if you want! Love ya

Grapefruit

oh hey - for organizing websites, check out www.flylady.net
her advice/tips really bail me out when i rarely choose to go all flylady & organize my life/home

Amanda Rettke

GREAT suggestion!!  That site is fantastic!  She does have great tips... thank you so much for sharing that!!

Kate

You are going to be so great! They are smart SMART peeps to include you in their show!!
Way to go!

Jan@littleglimpse

Woo-hoo! Congratulations! I will be tuning in for sure. Very cool.

ali

What a fun and exciting opportunity! have fun with it :-) cause I'm all about the fun!

Jen

So exciting! Congrats to you.

ClassiclyAmber

Wow!!! This is such a great opportunity for you! You GO, girl!! ;-D Wish I could tune in, but can't! :-( So I will have to hear all about it after the fact. Will it be online at their website?

And CONGRATS!! =-D

mindy

I am so glad that you will be posting a link!! I am nowhere near warm or Florida, but I love you for doing it all the same! <3

Brianne

That is awesome!! Can not wait to watch! Good luck!!

Amanda Rhoades

Congrats on the Twin Cities Live gig! That is so awesome and btw I saw your post about people giving you a hard time about the rainbow pancakes and I think they should lighten up. I love doing all kinds of things with my niece - including cutting all her sandwiches into shapes with cookie cutters. People tell me I spoil her, however I tend to think she's just blessed with an auntie who loves her enough to do special things! :) I like your blog. I'm a new reader - but that's so excited I just had to post a comment!

Cop Mama

That's so cool! Good luck, my prayers are with you!

Yeah...um organizing...not so much here!

Molly

This is so fabulous for you! And so well deserved.

And if you ever need a working mom blog I'll be happy to be your go-to-Minnesota girl ;)

The Lumberjack's Wife

Yay! Congrats!

Amanda Rettke

Oh yeah!!  Great suggestion Molly!!  

Kristin

Wow! How exciting for you:) Congratulations!

Jolene

Congrats! You are now waaaaayyyy cooler than I!

Cate O'Malley

Congrats on the wonderful news of being a regular contributor - that's awesome!

Lindsay

Well a very belated congrats to you! I think that's SO awesome....and even more awesome that they you get to feature us SUPER AWESOME MN mommy blogs! I mean come on, even Ellen says we are the NICEST people there are! :-) Sure wish I could recommend myself for the organizational blog, but yeah....not so much. Is it even possible with three kids? Please say no.

Amanda Rettke

You can most CERTAINLY recommend yourself!!  It is the best way for me to get to know you and what your blog is all about!!  I LOVE that and hope that you can set a trend! :)

And No.  Its not possible with 3 kids.  Just as my hubby. hehe

Blessings!
Amanda

carma

a monthly correspondent!!!!!! You go girl. I love that you are making it happen :D

bridget {bake at 350}

Wait...MONTHLY?!?! I missed this! Oh my gosh, I am so happy for you! :) Look out world, here she comes!!!

r4 gold for dsi

Hello
Wow this is really veyr excited and I am glad for your.I also like those features which you have mentioned here.Thank you very much for this wonderful post.

Jenn

Well... at this point I am behind!! how did it go??!! wait maybe you told us and I over looked it... been known to do that! ha ha! That sounds like a wonderful opportunity! Have fun with it! Do they need a scout in Wa?? ha ha!! =)
Enjoy your new job!
Just Jenn~

The comments to this entry are closed.