My Photo

Who Am I?

  • My life as a wife, mother, and child of God. I can tell a good joke, but only at my own expense. I can tell ya how to parent, but only by first failing. And I can tell you how to get to Heaven, but you gotta get there on your own.

« Seriously. | Main | Why Comment on Blogs? »

December 08, 2009

Comments

Tina Fisher

Aren't those some sweet faces! I love it!

I love your photography too! Can you learn me?

denise

i'm back...just reading through some older posts and realized how much i miss you and wish i hadn't chosen to be a part of nablopomo which resulted in meaningless posts and not staying connected with bloggers like you whose words i so value...and i missed getting sea and story in as cutest kids...oh well, i'm hoping this comment goes through since i had some trouble a couple times before...no commenter appreciation for me but just wanted to let you know how much i appreciate you...

Sarah Robbins

That is so funny about the pulling up! That last picture turned out awesome! I love what you did to the eyes.

Jessica

Your kids are so beautiful!

Dea

Great job with the pictures!!!! Hes got such blue eyes! And gotta love the depansing story..at least you werent in public!! My sister ripped her pants at school somehow...they had to give her a big shirt so that it covered the big slit on her butt! haha. Cant wait to see more cookies...they inspire me to try and be a baker! (I dont know if thats a good or bad thing lol)

He & Me + 3

Very cute pictures...you got depantsed...LOL too funny. Maybe it is really because you lost all that weight from shredding. Hmmm?

Kristin

De-pants! I love that word. And it's happened to me, too, so I can relate. :-)

Cookies. I love that word, too.

Holly Neaton

Love the photos. I love up-close photos of little ones! God bless - Holly

Amanda Rettke


Girl... those are my hubbys cousins kids! ;)

Amanda Rettke


Oh Mimi... I WISH!!!  I have gained 5 pounds since I havent been shredding... but I feel like I have gained 50!

Londa

Such cute pictures! That's one lucky mom to drop off her kids and get cute pictures in return! I almost had the depantsing happen in front of my entire neighborhood today as I was shoveling in my pajama pants (I know, get dressed for goodness sakes!) and they came untied and started sliding! Thank goodness for the feeling of a cold draft early on! :)

Ruth

Awww... Remember these days well as they pass by all too quickly. *SIGH* Some days, but only some, I miss the baby moments. But I do love the stage my kids are at too. So much more independent, so much more confident and sure of themselves. It's kinda nice not to have to get up to get them a drink, get them a snack. But I do miss the sweet baby days - but not the diapers, definitely not the diapers

janis

I totally can relate to the whole depantsing issue - I have some super comfy but way too big pants (wore them at 9 months pg) that Lizzie has gotten ahold of pretty good - thankfully not yet in front of anyone else but the kids! :)

Hope everyone is feeling better!

Kari

Thanks for the smile.... Glad my kids haven't figured out how to "de-pant" me. :) Maybe it's because my hips are so wide. LOL.

Love the picture. I'm a huge fan of close ups of faces.

Have a great evening!
Blessings,
kari

Liz

If only I could taste the cookies through the screen!

Thanks for the encouraging comment on my blog! :) I am trying to fully trust Him!

gianna

i haven't commented for a while. i seemed to have gotten a little ill around here. but you are so talented. i almost called you again the other day, but after it took my computer like forever to turn ON, i decided that i could make it without calling you. but watch out. one of these days you will be getting a frantic call from this girl you have never heard before in your life and there will be screaming children in the background. when you hear that, you will know it's ME!

Michelle

I just love how you capture those baby faces. So precious!!

Don't know about the depantsing though. My kids had no interest in walking, so when I decided they were NOT going to kindergarten in a wheel chair was when I decided to make them get off the floor and start walking. They were not happy with me... either of them!! :)

Have fun chasing your new almost walker!! YAY

Have a great day... or you know... what's left of it. I know, I know... it's like almost 1 am there, but here it's still Tuesday!

Michelle

Kami

How funny! It looks like a very active day in your house :) You are a mighty amazing woman to have your children and more on top of that - talk about busy!!

Cookies ... mmmmmmmm, yes please! :)

Christy

I want my photo's to turn out like yours. I want all that beautiful natural light too! It's been cloudy here for days, rain, rain, and more rain.
ROFL on the depansing! hehe! BTDT!

Amanda Rettke


lol  gianna... just dont be surprised if a frantic screaming mommy answers! ;)

Amanda Sikes

Great post! I loved the pictures, and the pants story had me laughing at my computer. I can't wait to see the cookie pictures. We have been doing tons of baking here too. I will be posting more cookie photos soon! Have a great day and enjoy those kids!

Amanda Rettke


Well, I certainly dont have dainty hips myself! lol  If you can avoid it, thats a good thing!  Your pictures are beautiful Kari... you are really talented!

Kristin Smith

Amanda
You have to love when the kiddos keep you humble! I love when they either barge right in while I am in the bathroom or just sit outside the door and need to talk to me through the door. Can't a girl have a few minutes of peace and privacy?! :)

Another "snow" day for us today so I am off to do even more baking!! YEAH!!

Blessings, Kristin

Margaret

You get such good pictures of the kids...yours and others!
I was depantsed by a "friend" at work once, when I had on some elastic banded comfy pants. She then made fun of my undies. Yeah, she's still my friend, but I'm careful, you know?
If you were dishing out cookies, I'm sure no one noticed your "humbling." lol (I wouldn't have, I love cookies.)

Melissa T.

I heart cookies and those sweet faces...just try to keep your shorts on please:).

Alisa

Can I just tell you that a similar event happened to me in a public park? It taught me to never wear shorts with elastic waist bands and to always wear a belt. No matter what.
My kids are 12 and 9 and to this day, I follow those simple fashion rules.
I will remember that day forever.
Oh, and cookies? Yum!

Christina

1st of all Thank Goodness it's not just me that get's de-pantsed by my almost one year old! It is rather annoying standing there attempting to make dinner or put on make-up and there go the pants and my Adeline is whining looking up at me.
Oh well...
2ndly Love the photo's you are a great photographer!

CFMama

Oh my goodness!! At least Nathan is not the only de-pantsing child around...It doesn't normally bother me only the one time my father in law was standing in the kitchen with me.

Karen@SurvivingMotherhood

Shorts???
I'm looking outside at the blowing snow and the thought makes me shiver. I have to walk to school to get Matthew in a few minutes. And here you are making me think cold thoughts. Thanks.a.lot.
*grin*
Love you!

carma

Those cute little chubby cheeks!! precious. I turn into a grandmother whenever I see my friend's little one. (not that that has anything to do with this post - it's late in the day at my job at the "morgue" ;-)

Jenney

Did I know that you watched other people's kids every day? Did I just forget? Maybe I did, prego brain does it to you. And I so feel you on the pants. Whenever I have on sweatpants, someone manages to pull them down. Even my 3 year old has caught a fall with them and that is just so nice.

Dea

THanks for the comment.. as for school and how i like it, it has its good and its bad. sometimes i like it and sometimes i dont. so i cant decide lol i am so very looking foward to break though!! And wow you rack up quite the number of commenters on your blog these days! nice job!

bp

That depantsing story is so funny! I never thought of that word before! It took me a minute to figure out what it meant.

BJ_Mama

My 2yo STILL depants-es (sp?) me! I feel so COOL.

The comments to this entry are closed.