My Photo

Who Am I?

  • My life as a wife, mother, and child of God. I can tell a good joke, but only at my own expense. I can tell ya how to parent, but only by first failing. And I can tell you how to get to Heaven, but you gotta get there on your own.

« What if They Were Wrong? | Main | Biblical Authority »

September 14, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e551040fb78834010534a42abe970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Things I understand...UPDATED!!!:

Comments

Janie

Well when I was little (around 4) my Granny use to tell me that if I did not behave she was going to cut my water off and take my meter out! lol
A child's full name seems to be important with making a child mind; because I was always called Janie Marie when my mom was angry!

Cute entry and have a wonderful week. Love and hugs, Janie

Liz

I was really sheltered as a child, and I can sooooo understand why my parents did it, I don't agree with it, but I understand it. It is such a scary world out there!!

Julie in WA

Again, you made me chuckle this morning...what a great way to start the day!

Here is what I learned when I became a parent...
Every child is different, with his own personality, his own needs. My job as a parent is to get to know my child from birth, and then interact and respond accordingly. Following instructions in a book will not guarantee a happy productive child.

Loving kindness, attention, prayer, connection, holding, prayer, sacrifice, kissing, prayer, laughing (I could go on...) and most importantly, GRACE (and did I mention prayer) in imitation of our heavenly Father will grow a healthly parent.

Yes, you read that correctly, a healthy PARENT. And by God's grace alone, the child will follow suit.

Julie in WA

Oh, this is so cool...I just visited http://www.counterculturalmom.blogspot.com/ where Molly Evert quoted Ruth Bell Graham:

"Unloving and peevishness for any reason are inexcusable in a mother. Weary little hearts, eager for love, and praise, unsure of themselves, wanting desperately to look nice and be accepted, and receiving unending correction, nagging, tongue-lashing--how can any child flourish under it?"

I love this comment on parenting. See Molly's blog to read more about this amazing Prov. 31 woman, wife of Billy Graham. It is inspiring.

Karen@Surviving Motherhood

The big thing I have learned is RELAX. I am not perfect, and never will be this side of heaven. And that's OK. God has me covered!
Just wish I would have had this realization twelve years ago when I was starting to have babies...

Kristin

I've realized that the best way to clean the table surface is wait for a child to spill their cup of water. It happens almost daily!

I've learned that just saying, "1, 2...," makes little bodies move REALLY fast!

ElizaBeth

HMMMM, motherhood has taught me,

1. There's always room in a mom's heart for one more.
2. Each "stage" is only temporary, enjoy it!
3. "I hope you have a kid just like you" is not always the "curse" that someone meant it to be. I already know all the things going through her mind because I've already been there and tried it.
4. Delayed obedience is disobedience. (That one was a tough one to process, but I got there.)
5. A 5 foot 10 inch man child can still fit in his mother's lap. And mom still lets him. I know there will come a time and he won't ask any more..... :(
6. It doesn't matter which child's name you call, the guilty one really does know who you mean.
7. The best pay in the world really is "I love you" with hugs and kisses for a bonus from a sticky, but sincere child!
I thought I was the teacher LOL.....

Kim

This raises some interesting quotes and thought provoking questions asked by my Dad when I was a kid.
1. Money doesn't grow on trees.
2. Shut the door, were you born in a barn?
3. If your friend jumped off a bridge would you?
4. Don't make me come back there!
5. I'll turn this car around right now!
6. Just pee in a jar! (done by my brother while on our trip to Maine lol)I don't think I could have been so neat ha ha!
7. You need to hold it! See #6.
I'm sure there are more but those are some that come to mind. I put my url to a post I did about knowing your a Mommy when...
I loved yours by the way Amanda!
Blessings to you.
Kim

Allyson

Things I've learned since becoming a mom:

1. One sure way that a child will get dirty - give them a bath.

2. Kids really understand more than we give them credit for.

3. Kids can do more than we think they can, like our 16 months old who surprised her grandma a few days ago by taking all the clothes out of the wash machine and putting them in the drier. By the time my mom figured out how to take a picture with her cell phone, Emahry was done. I told mom that she's been putting the clothes in the drier for almost 4 months. Who would have thought that a 1 year old could actually help with the laundry. Thankfully, we discovered this quite by accident and have been employing our little help ever since.

Susan (5 Minutes for Mom)

I have learned EVERYTHING since I became a mom. LOL
I can't believe how little I knew about children before I had my own (and how I didn't know how little I knew).

The comments to this entry are closed.