« Reese's Peanut Butter White Chocolate Ice Cream | Main | Cake by the Numbers »

Jul 31, 2011

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e551040fb78834015390502d7d970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Secret Crazy Ingredient Ice Cream:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Londa

Yum! I'm completely with you on the blueberries and brownies...but you lose a little love on the white chocolate. Actually, because I love you, I'll let you have ALL the white chocolate! How's that? I'm so going to try this...as soon as my baby let's me get back to fun in the kitchen!

the urban baker

It doesn't get much better than chocolate and blueberries! I think I gained 3 pounds just reading this. I am out the door for a 3 mile power walk!

Kulsum at JourneyKitchen

Wait I have some brownies in the fridge and I m making this as soon as I hit home.

Renee

That looks scrumptious and I'm not even a blueberry fan! I may have to try this.

TidyMom

If you had just told me this I would have been like "huh?" lol.....but look at that.....it's looks AMAZINGLY fabulous!!

Regan Martin

I am SO gonna make this! When the girls from work would go to this certain restaurant, I would order the chocolate ice cream sundae with the blueberry topping....and they all thought I was nuts! It was so dang good! Can't wait to make this!

Georgia Pellegrini

This looks amAAAazing. I adore blueberries and the combo with chocolate must be heavenly.

Nourhan @ Miss Anthropist's Kitchen

This sounds INCREDIBLE! I love it! :)

porkpan

you know what....that means more white chocolate for both of us! looks yummy!

Bev.

It looks great,
but I do have an icecream maker. can I make it in that?

Deborah

You are evil....in a good way!!! (:

Lucy Lean

Did you see the weirdest ice cream flavors listed on Daily Beast? This doesn't even come close and seems extremely normal - sweet and delicious.

RuthAnn

Witches eat blueberries. all the time. <|;)

Christina

You're right I've never heard of this, but I'd totally try it! I agree dessert can't be too sweet ;)
xoxo

Rachel

that looks amazing! one question though... how do you dice blueberries? I don't know about yours, but the ones I buy are TINY... it would be pretty hard to dice them!

Kate

That actually sounds delicious!

marla@familyfreshcooking.com

Amanda, I do not think this ice cream sounds odd at all - LOVE the idea. Brownies & blueberries sound like a total taste sensation. Really something I would do :)

Amy | She Wears Many Hats

Delish! Want some now.

Kristen

Oh my goodness! This looks so good! And I have an obsession with WHITE CHOCOLATE as well! Oh man, now I need some!

Kristen

That is a different combo, but I like it!

naomi

Okay, this is a definitely a different combination. But you know, I think it would be fantastic! If people do raspberries with brownies, why not blueberries?

Sylvie @ Gourmande in the Kitchen

I love blueberries and chocolate together. There's this cafe near us that make a flourless chocolate cake with blueberries in it that is simply amazing, so I totally share your passion and dig this ice cream!

Reem

It looks divine!!! ice cream, brownies and blueberries.... what else anyone want to indulge? Love it.

Brenda @ a farmgirl's dabbles

Isn't homemade ice cream crazy fun?! Yours looks delicious, Amanda. And - you're speaking in September? Wow, that's awesome!!

Lauren P.

I wanted to try this ice cream so much that I had a dream about it! Now I have to make it! Such a great summer combination! Thanks for the inspiration :)

Russell at Chasing Delicious

Haha. This recipe looks scrumptious! I love ice cream. I am going to have to try this recipe.

fernanda

I'm so in love with this blog, I've been seeing it for ages but this is the first time that I say something. You are just so talented! and we can see that everything you do is full of love! Why you are not my mother? hahaha I think I'd get really overweight.

Barbara

I have to go work out just because I READ this recipe!! :)

Marian (Sweetopia)

I'm trying to trim the belly a bit ;-) but this would be worth eating and then working out!
Num num!!

Paula

Would love to be able to hear to speak at the Creative Convention but will have to content myself by reading your wonderful post and oggling over your great recipes and photos.

grace

i hadn't seen this recipe for ice cream--it's actually something i can do, huzzah! kudos to you for taking the time to quarter your berries--it makes a difference, to be sure!

bridget {bake at 350}

"2. There is no such thing as "too sweet" in baking." Amen! :)

I didn't know you were speaking at TCC! Look at you, Miss Speaker!!! I wish I could be there! Think they need someone to speak about how incredibly talented YOU are....I can DO that!

Miho-chan

Gorgeous! Thank you for sharing your recipes!
Your Blog becomes to my FAV <3

Alison K

okay, so I am a constant follower of your blog(s) and I've always wanted to try some of your recipes. I have love ice cream. Like...addicted. Especially chocolate. Well, anything chocolate.

Anyways, I saw this recipe and I literally went to the store to get some cream (I already had everything else) within the same hour.

My new husband (I haven't been married more than a month) loves that I can cook, and this past week he has been bragging that his wife, made ice cream--just 'cause she can!!

I added 2 tablespoons of cocoa powder, then mixed in mini chocolate chips and the Reese's peanut butter chips. Absolutely amazing...next time, I'm melting the chocolate and peanut butter chips (separately) and then swirling them in. Thank you!!!

Becca C

I recently made blueberry ice cream, but i am not a purist. So I had to add something. And on a poor newlywed budget, the closet thing to white chocolate in our grocery budget was a Hershey's cookies & cream bar. Blogged about it and turns out my husband and I were the only ones who thought it sounded great haha. So I'm sure this recipe knocks some socks off! Thanks for all your work. You're lovely! And i've never met you!

Sandy @ RE

I just love secret ingredients. So delicious. Thank you for sharing!

Faith

I am a new follower and tried this today. I want to give you (and Kevin & Amanda) a big cyber hug...OOOOOOMMMMMMGGGGGG!!! It was so delicious and creamy and perfect. A total winner and so easy!!!

Kevin (Closet Cooking)

What an amazing idea for an ice cream!

Lezanne

Definitely going to give this recipe a try. Thanks so much for the inspiration :)

The comments to this entry are closed.