« Mothers Day Garden Party | Main | Garbage Cookies »

Apr 25, 2010

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e551040fb78834013480227bba970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Mothers Day Cookie Jar:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Renee

Excellent as always Amanda. I might have to do some of these. Maybe I'll make some for my friend who is going to have her first Mother's Day since her son died April 10. She is a great friend and has been like a mother to my son who spent a lot of time there helping her take care of her son. Thanks for the inspiration.

Amalia Standard

Ohhhh I'm in LOVE!!!!!! What a fabulous idea!

Liz

Awesome!! So creative, Girl!!

Jennifer

Such a sweet and creative idea!

Diane {createdbydiane.blogspot.com}

Love it!
I love those large jars and have them filled with all my baking items..what a great gift idea!

Sherryl Mascarinas

Love it! It looks sooo sweet!

Jessica

So beautiful! I would love to make my mom a gift like this, but I can't decorate cookies like that!

Grapefruit

I give up - I can't think of any more ways to say "wow amanda, you're so creative" .
Love how simple the idea is & how beautifully you did it.

LACI

ooh, think this is the perfect idea for my mommy ! thanks!

Laci

Aimee

Those are just beautiful! I love how you decorated the jar, too ~ that would be a fab Mother's Day gift!

Seraphim

This made me cry. (I am a tad emotional today) Amanda that is gorgeous *goes off to brainstorm list of words for my own mum*

Kate

I love these :-) The thought is beautiful and the packaging is lovely!
Well done, Amanda :-) :-)

Joy Ellis

awesome! love the cookies!

Donna

Wow, you must have an amazing Mom because she sure has an amazing daughter. I would love to receive something like this from my adult children. I would freeze them and use them throughout the year when I needed a pick-me-up. Thanks for posting.

Alicia

I wish I could just jump through the screen and grab one!!!

Maria

I am enjoying your blog posts. You have inspired me to make these for my mom and my sons' teachers for Mother's Day. Thank you for all of the great recipes, ideas and pictures! Happy Mother's Day!

Sue

What a GREAT idea! I might do it for my daughters that are now moms since my mom is no longer living. Love it!

Stephanie

What a fun idea. :)

Londa

These cookies make me wish I were your mom's neighbor! Certainly she would need some friendly help in enjoying these! I'd even bring the coffee! :)
*These cookies do make a girl popular! Perfect for MIL, too!
On a total side note, there were a dozen little seven year old girly girls raving about your butter cream frosting on Cloe's birthday cake! Yum!

Amy

AMAZING! What an awesome idea!!! I might have to try this - it would be prefect for my mom because she never knows how incredible she is!! Thanks so much - you are an inspiration - as always!

Judy Moyer

WOWWEEE KAZOWIEEEE You outdid yourself with this one. Love it so much! You have one creative mind! And the talent to go along with it!!!!

Amy

Fantastic...however, I'm not even half as talented as you! I can dream though, I guess! :)

BethieofVA

You are....Adorable! I bet you thought I was going to say amazing. Well, that too.

I am so sorry, but I have to tell you what my twisted little mind thought when I read them for MY mother. You are.....dead. Oh gosh, please forgive me. ; ) LOL!!!!

Mysti

I love them...what a cute creative idea...

thecoffeesnob

What a cute idea!

meaghan (chic cookies)

Brilliant! the minute I'm on my own computer, I'll have to link all over the place :)

Paula

Your Mom, any Mom would be delighted to receive such a pretty and thoughtful gift Amanda. As always, your post is delightful, creative and infused with just the right amount of humour. Thank you!

p.s. Looking forward to seeing your entries on http://universityofcookie.com/ Congrats Professor!

Paula

Amanda, this is just adorable! So simple and so thoughtful - genious idea!

Kaitlin

Great idea :D

Lauren @ Crave. Indulge. Satisfy.

Absolutely LOVE this idea! What a creative way to show how much you love your mom! I just might have to steal this idea and send some cookies to my mom this mother's day!

Emma @ Poires au Chocolat

What a gorgeous idea. I love words (sounds silly but you know what I mean), as does my mum. Maybe next year!

Theresa

This is the most simple yet fantastic idea! So creative, I just want to live in your brain for a day to get inspiration. lol, that sounds really weird! he he

Shauna from Piece of Cake

These are too precious. Just about got chills...from cookies! Normal?

Found you via Foodgawker...always thrilled to find a fellow baking mom blogger!

MommyTopics.com

I love the cookie jar idea! Soooo super cute and sweet! Wanna come help my kids make me one? Any excuse to always have your yummy cookies on hand is a good one!

Farrah (My KitchenAid Mixer & Me)

That is a wonderful idea! I wish when my daughter gets older she would do this for me. I'd probably cry my eyeballs out if she did especially to know that she made something for me with what she thought of me.

ClassiclyAmber

I think that is a fabulous idea! You are very creative and thoughtful to come up with that for your mother. I am sure she will LOVE it! Who wouldn't, though?

Dea

That is such a cute idea Amanda! If I made you one of those creativity would be on a lot of them cookies ;) lol

Courtney

This is brilliant, but I'm not using the idea for Mother's day, rather teacher appreciation week! I love little things to give each day of the week to my girls' teachers. This is perfect! Thank you for you constant inspiration and a motivation to try new things!

shelly (cookies and cups)

gorgeous and lovely!
what a sweet gift :)

bridget {bake at 350}

Oh, my mom would have LOVED getting cookies like these. How sweet, Amanda! You always have the BEST ideas!

Katie

What a beautiful gift! Great idea :)

Liz

I think I could almost do this! Great idea!

Heather F

My silly Mom is on the South Beach diet. Maybe I'll make her some hamburgers and write on them with mustard. Somehow I don't think that would have the same effect as your pretty cookies.

Renee of Kudos Kookies

This is a brilliant idea! It really touched a place in my heart.
Very creative and thoughtful!

Elizabeth

i LOVE this and have already bought some jars and the ingredients to make cookies. This is what my mom and MIL are getting for Mother's Day! THanks Amanda!!

grace

my plan of attack would be to make little cupcakes, write out all the appropriate descriptive words, and affix them to the cupcakes with a toothpick. i say this because i doubt my icing-writing would be at all legible. :)

Saira

Thank you for the idea and the recipe...I had a really bad baking day when making these and tried two recipes that failed before I tried yours. the cookies are sooo delicious! Will be making these for my mom when she comes to visit!

Lisa

I plan on doing this for both my mom and mother-in-law but I also thought I would make them for a friend who recently moved far from home. This jar of cookies will be going from VA to NC and I'm afraid of the cookies arriving as crumbs. How can I best pack this so it arrives in one piece?

Stephanie

I did this for my son's preschool teacher and she loved it. It was time consuming but well worth it when I seen her face when it clicked in her head what the words were for. Thanks!

Jbontrager

I am so sad, I can't seem to get the icing right. Does it makes sense that it usually takes about 5 TBL of milk to get it to the right consistency? Even then, it can be a little lumpy. Hmmm. I love the cookie recipe! I made them for easter and I am now making them for Mother's Day. (ragga_muffin from LJ)

The comments to this entry are closed.