« Sugar Cookie Decorating 101 | Main | Red Velvet Cupcakes, Wrapped in Blue »

Feb 15, 2010


Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.


That cheesecake is gorgeous and amazing. I am with you on sharing - that is probably the reason I love to cook/back the most. I love sharing with others, especially those I know. I'd rather do that than buy gifts.

And seriously, those cookies are breathtaking. How do you find the time (AND PATIENCE!!) to do such amazing, gorgeous, tedious cookies? And so many of them?? And they all look so uniform and perfect! You must be a perfectionist, my friend. :)


Wowzers, that is a ton of cookies! They are gorgeous!

Joy Ellis

Cookies were gorgeous!! You have such a wonderful talent!!



I just have one question, how do you not just eat every single cookie? I think I ate every cookie from the batch we made this weekend...your recipe is sooo delightful!

And gorgeous by the way! I would love to see a tutorial from you on the intricate decorating. You amaze me.


Wow, what beautiful cookies Amanda!!! I LOVE all the delicate details and that cheesecake looks so yummy :)


I LOVE your giving heart and how willing you are to share your gifts with others! It's beautiful! Um, and so are your cookies, hello!?!?!?! Seriously. I think I'd have a hard time eating them. And that would last about 8 seconds, then I'd totally go to town ;) lol! I don't even know if I could pick a favorite! The multi-mini hearts were adorable, but I also love the plaid and the 3 hearts that look like the napkin! Great job!! I'm seriously going to start thinking about what I will do for my son's 4th birthday, cause I totally would love to hire you for the cookies and/or cake!


Amanda, those cookies are stunning. Seriously. How do you make them so pretty? I mean, I have intentions on doing mine pretty, but I get interrupted by the kids so often that I give up and just hurry things along. Do your kids not pester you and try to touch and eat the cookies as you make them? What is your secret? Inquiring minds wanna know. :)


I think that my favorite this time around is the plaid ... super fun! :) Very nice work as always Amanda!


Oh my goodness.... Seriously, i want to copy one of those photos and make it my wallpaper! They are beautiful... when are you going to open a store front??


WOW!!!! Amazing!!!!! You did such a great job!!! Gorgeous!


I am in awe! Your cookies are SO amazing and gorgeous! Good job!!


All I have to say is that I wish I was your BEST FRIEND that lived next door!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I would babysit whenever you wanted me to!

sassy molassy

Geez, these are some beautiful decorations. I love the plaid and the white with heart outlines.


There is no way I could pick a favorite. You are so freaking talented! I just love this blog.


Simply amazing. And so beautiful! NOW will come to culinary school and get a baking degee? Please?

Pamela Miller

I have to compliment you on your patience...I've tried...and while I can do some intricate work - I'm not sure I'd have it in me to do al of this - lol.

The Red Velvet Cheesecake - I will have to make sometime soon - we just finished our custard rotation and started off with cakes today so, I'm familiar with Cheesecake.

Thank You as always! You're work is beautiful!

Pamela Miller

Ugh - sorry, I have to correct myself. *Your* work is beautiful...lol

Diane {createdbydiane.blogspot.com}

I love the heart with the swirls, and that cheesecake is so pretty!


Gosh, what smashing cookies! I wish I had a tiny little bit of your talent.

Jamie Cooks It Up!

Just beautiful! What a creative talent you are! The big heart in the middle with the pretty swirls around the edge are my favorite.


Those cookies are beautiful! Your creativity is amazing and your work is perfection! I can't wait to try your cookie and icing recipe, it sounds delicious!


Those cookies are pure art!!! BEAUTIFUL!!!!


Beautiful cookies and they look so good.


So perfect... I am in awe of your talent with that pastry bag... you should be a brain surgeon!!!


Amanda, This is the first time I have visited your blog and I must say, you are one very talented (and patient) lady. I am in awe of your work. Well done.

veggie wedgie

These plaid cookies re extraordinary-looking!


Oh my word! Those cookies are just beautiful!! I don't know which design is my favourite... I love the pink hearts with the red swirlies around the edges...and the ones with the itty bitty hearts. I love them all and I can only imagine the hours you spent on them!
Well done, my friend.


You are a brilliant cookie-decorator! I can do cookies, but can't decorate at all. I wish you lived near me!! The simplicity of the single red heart on the white frosting is my favorite.
The red velvet cheesecake is amazing looking. She must have used practically one entire food gel to get that color!


These are to-die-for cute!!
You must have such a steady hand to make all those perfect little lines and hearts. You're an excellent cookie decorator - really you are!
Do something with that talent - start a home bakery or something! seriously! ;-)


I know it's not very Christian-like...but I hate you! :) Just teasin'~I love you and wanna be you when I grow up (though I think you are at least 10 years younger than me!).

I did cookies for our church open house Sunday as well and um, let me just say you won't be seeing a picture...but I do have a question...if my design "oozed" a bit after I made it, was the icing too runny? It wasn't awful, just didn't stay "nice." And for the little tiny details do you still use that icing recipe, not the royal icing with egg whites? I was thinking that would maybe hold up better.

I will say this, my hubby was impressed and that was enough for me. :)

Rachel Watters

TOUGH decision... asking for one favorite from a bunch of beautiful cookies. I'll have to go with the lines with the little blue heart in the corner. The heart really did it for me!

Ashley Sellers

You are most definitely my inspiration baker :)


your icing intrigues me, no meringue....hmmm. can you stack these when they are dry? They are gorgeous and I hate to admit that I understand that trasheroo thing, my friends are annoyed I would ever toss my cookies (hahaha) but they are dangerous hanging about the house!

Sarah @ Daily Nibbles

These are so incredibly beautiful! I love your photos. I can't wait to try the recipe.


Your cookies are always amazing. OH THE CREATIVITY!

And the cheesecake - that is outrageous. The crazy thing is that I'm sure the recipe itself is super simple, but the outcome is spectacular!! Thanks for sharing!


Wow your cookies are beautiful! I'm definitely impressed! I love the idea of a red velvet cheese cake as well!


Absolutely stunning, wow!

Amy (Sing For Your Supper)

Wow, these are just gorgeous!! I love the plaid!!


*blink* *blink*


Kristin Kunoff

HOw do you do it? You must start days in advance baking and then frosting. My biggest pain when doing sugar cookies is the rolling and cutting. Any suggestions to make that part of the process go by quicker?

Oh, and do not knock yourself for only make sugar cookies. Amanda, you must have forgotten that your cookies are oh-so amazing!


Oh, God! I can not decide which my favorite! All are beautiful and Red Velvet Cheesecake ... gorgeus! Congratulations!


As usual, gorgeous! Great job on a TON of cookies!

bridget {bake at 350}

Your cookies are so PERFECT!!! You ROCKED that plaid, Amanda! Seriously, every time I have tried plaid, my cookies sucked. (Sorry, that's not a pretty word, but it's oh, so true.) That church is lucky to have you!!! :)

And Red.Velvet.Cheesecake. Oh MY!


Oh Amanda...you did it again! I LOVE the cookies! Awesome...as usual!

Souffle Bombay

I love love love your cookies - especially the plaid - just beautiful!!
Wonderful talent you have!!

Sarah W. Caron

Holy cow! Wow, you are amazing. Those cookies are exquisite ... the patience it must have taken to frost all of them and decorate with such care.

Cate O'Malley

Love the cookies! I think my favorite is the plaid, especially the teeny tiny blue heart.


I've heard of your blog but never visited until today (you left a comment on my blog).

Holy moly, you have some sweet piping skills!! My hands are shaking just looking at those pictures!!


Holy handcramp! Those look amazing! Nicely done!

Amys blah, blah, blogging

You are such an artist! And that cheesecake is quite amazing, I have never seen red cheesecake before. Yummo!

The comments to this entry are closed.